Holland v. Yankton School Dist. 63-3
[…] See, e.g., Guillaume v. Staum, 328 N.W.2d 259 (S.D.1982); Merrill v. Birhanzel, 310 N.W.2d 522 (S.D.1981). Plaintiff contends, however, that by purchasing liability insurance the state has waived the immunity of the school district and its employees. We do not agree.
SDCL 21-32-15 provides:
The state of South Dakota, through the commissioner of administration, may obtain and pay for public liability insurance to the extent and for the purposes considered expedient by the commissioner for the purpose of insuring the liability of the state, its officers, agents or employees.
SDCL 21-32-16 provides:
To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to Sec. 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued.
Although school districts are state agencies, Guillaume and Merrill, supra, the state by purchasing liability coverage for its officers, agents and employees did not under SDCL 21-32-16 waive sovereign immunity on behalf of school districts. In Norgeot v.