Holland v. Yankton School Dist. 63-3
[…] At the time of the accident, Yankton School District had in effect a liability insurance policy purchased pursuant to SDCL 13-10-9.
Plaintiff concedes that based upon this court's past holdings, defendant school district would be immune from suit under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Guillaume v. Staum, 328 N.W.2d 259 (S.D.1982); Merrill v. Birhanzel, 310 N.W.2d 522 (S.D.1981). Plaintiff contends, however, that by purchasing liability insurance the state has waived the immunity of the school district and its employees. We do not agree.
SDCL 21-32-15 provides:
The state of South Dakota, through the commissioner of administration, may obtain and pay for public liability insurance to the extent and for the purposes considered expedient by the commissioner for the purpose of insuring the liability of the state, its officers, agents or employees.
SDCL 21-32-16 provides: