Holley v. Mount Vernon Mills, Inc.
[…] The court may order the employer to rehire or reinstate the employee in the same position he was in before the dismissal or demotion without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or grade.

No proprietor of a retail establishment who is opposed to working on Sunday may be forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his establishment on Sunday nor may there be discrimination against persons whose regular day of worship is Saturday. [Emphasis added.]

Section 53-1-110 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the manufacture and finishing of textile products shall be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, as amended. Provided, however, that no person shall be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of his conscientious or physical objections, he shall not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act.

When interpreting a statute, the Court's primary function is to ascertain the intention of the Legislature. When a statute is clear and unambiguous, the terms of the statute...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • State v. Dupree
    • United States