Hollinger Intern., Inc. v. Bower
[…] * * *

(d) There shall be paid 4 equal installments of estimated tax for each taxable year, payable as follows:

                         Required Installment:          Due Date
                               1st                      April 15
                               2nd                      June 15
                               3rd                      September 15
                               4th                      *** Corporations
                                                        December 15."
                

35 ILCS 5/803(a), (b),(d) (West 2000).

Section 804 of the Income Tax Act provides, in relevant part:

"Failure to Pay Estimated Tax.

(a) In general. In case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a taxpayer, except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the taxpayer shall be liable to a penalty in an amount determined at the rate prescribed by Section 3-3 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act upon the amount of the underpayment (determined under subsection (b)) for each required installment.

(b) Amount of underpayment. For purposes of subsection (a) the amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of:

(1) the amount of the installment which would be required to be paid under subsection (c), over

(2) the amount, if any, of the installment paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment.

(c) Amount of Required Installments.

(1) Amount.

(A) In General. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of any required installment shall be 25% of the required annual payment.

(B) Required Annual Payment. For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term `required annual payment' means the lesser of