Hollinger Intern., Inc. v. Bower
[…] Department of Revenue, 312 Ill.App.3d 1120, 1123-24, 245 Ill.Dec. 437, 728 N.E.2d 519 (2000). The Income Tax Act defines "net income" in section 202 as "that portion of [the taxpayer's] base income * * * which is allocable to this State * * * less the standard exemption allowed by Section 204 and the deduction allowed by Section 207." 35 ILCS 5/202 (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill.App.3d at 1124, 245 Ill.Dec. 437, 728 N.E.2d 519. In general, the "base income" for a corporation means "an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year." 35 ILCS 5/203(b)(1) (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill.App.3d at 1124, 245 Ill.Dec. 437, 728 N.E.2d 519. "Taxable income" generally means "the amount of * * * taxable income properly reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code." 35 ILCS 5/203(e)(1) (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill.App.3d at 1124, 245 Ill.Dec. 437, 728 N.E.2d 519. Thus, the Income Tax Act "`piggy-backs' onto the federal calculation of income and uses federal taxable income as the premise for tax liability.