Hollinger Intern., Inc. v. Bower
[…] Peoria & Pekin Union R.Co. v. Department of Revenue, 301 Ill.App.3d 736, 740, 235 Ill.Dec. 311, 704 N.E.2d 884 (1998).

The "starting point" for taxation of a corporation in Illinois is set forth in section 201(a) of the Income Tax Act, which states, "[a] tax measured by net income is hereby imposed on every * * * corporation * * * [for] the privilege of earning or receiving income in or as a resident of this State." 35 ILCS 5/201(a) (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co. v. Department of Revenue, 312 Ill.App.3d 1120, 1123-24, 245 Ill.Dec. 437, 728 N.E.2d 519 (2000). The Income Tax Act defines "net income" in section 202 as "that portion of [the taxpayer's] base income * * * which is allocable to this State * * * less the standard exemption allowed by Section 204 and the deduction allowed by Section 207." 35 ILCS 5/202 (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill.App.3d at 1124, 245 Ill.Dec. 437, 728 N.E.2d 519. In general, the "base income" for a corporation means "an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year." 35 ILCS 5/203(b)(1) (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312