Hollinger Intern., Inc. v. Bower
[…] Fillichio v. Department of Revenue, 15 Ill.2d 327, 333, 155 N.E.2d 3 (1958). With regard to questions relating to "a statute that an agency is charged with enforcing, the agency's interpretation is entitled to substantial weight and deference, but it does not bind the court and will be rejected when erroneous." Peoria & Pekin Union R.Co. v. Department of Revenue, 301 Ill.App.3d 736, 740, 235 Ill.Dec. 311, 704 N.E.2d 884 (1998).

The "starting point" for taxation of a corporation in Illinois is set forth in section 201(a) of the Income Tax Act, which states, "[a] tax measured by net income is hereby imposed on every * * * corporation * * * [for] the privilege of earning or receiving income in or as a resident of this State." 35 ILCS 5/201(a) (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co. v. Department of Revenue, 312 Ill.App.3d 1120, 1123-24, 245 Ill.Dec. 437, 728 N.E.2d 519 (2000).