Hollinsworth v. Hollinsworth
[…] SDCL 25-7-6.2. This statute requires that "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, the combined monthly net incomes of both parents shall be used in determining the obligation and divided proportionately between the parents based upon their respective net incomes." Id. The South Dakota Legislature enacted the provisions in Chapter 25-7 to provide guidance in child support determinations.

[¶ 14.] Chapter 25-7 provides additional guidance for calculating child support in special situations. Each parent is presumed capable of earning minimum wage. SDCL 25-7-6.4 "[I]t shall be presumed for the purposes of determination of child support that a parent is capable of being employed at the minimum wage and his child support obligation shall be computed at a rate not less than full-time employment at the state minimum wage." Id. In addition, SDCL 25-7-6.10 provides six factors that may be considered in order to deviate from the child support schedule. One of the factors for consideration is "[t]he voluntary act of either parent which reduces that parent's income."5 SDCL 25-7-6.10(6) (emphasis added).