Hollinsworth v. Hollinsworth
[…] Mother argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in granting this deviation. Mother further asserts that the statute does not apply to her situation because she had not decreased her income. Father, however, contends that the deviation applies because Mother's underemployment is the equivalent of a voluntary reduction of income.

[¶ 13.] The obligation to support one's children "is not only a matter of public policy, but is also statutory." Kost v. Kost, 515 N.W.2d 209, 214 (S.D.1994) (citing SDCL 25-5-18.1; SDCL 25-7-6.1). The South Dakota support obligation schedule establishes monthly child support payments based on parental income. SDCL 25-7-6.2. This statute requires that "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, the combined monthly net incomes of both parents shall be used in determining the obligation and divided proportionately between the parents based upon their respective net incomes." Id. The South Dakota Legislature enacted the provisions in Chapter 25-7 to provide guidance in child support determinations.

[¶ 14.] Chapter 25-7 provides additional guidance for calculating child support in special situations. Each parent is presumed capable of earning minimum wage.