Holloway, Matter of
[…] Matter of Fabricators, Inc., 926 F.2d 1458, 1464 (5th Cir.1991). "Conclusions of law, on the other hand, are subject to plenary review on appeal." Id.

Transfers made after September 1, 1987 are governed by the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. §§ 24.001, et seq. (West 1987). The transfer at issue is Holloway's granting of the security interest to Allison, which is deemed to have been made when it was filed of record so as to be perfected. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 24.007(1)(B). Section 24.006(b) provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

The record establishes, and the bankruptcy court found, that: (1) the Browning Interests' claims arose prior to the transfer, 2 (2) the transfer was for an antecedent debt, (3) Holloway was insolvent at the time of the transfer, and (4) Allison knew that Holloway was insolvent.