Holloway v. Holloway (Ex parte Holloway)
[…] Thyssen Mining Constr., Inc., 500 So.2d 1143 (Ala.Civ.App.1986) ). ‘A judgment issued by a trial court without jurisdiction is a nullity.’ 928 So.2d at 1034 (citing Ex parte Hornsby, 663 So.2d 966 (Ala.1995) )."

Ex parte Siderius, 144 So.3d 319, 323 (Ala.2013).

A circuit court or juvenile court in Alabama may not address an issue of child custody unless the court has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make an initial custody determination. B.N. v. Madison Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 151 So.3d 1115, 1119 (Ala.Civ.App.2014). Section 30–3B–201, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30–3B–204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
"(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
"(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30–3B–207 or 30–3B–208, and:
"a.