Hollowell v. Orleans Regional Hospital
[…] Glastron, Inc., 92 F.3d 312, 314 (5th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted). Defendants assert that the district court erred in finding that a "plant closing," had occurred at ORH, and in finding that ORH was an "employer," as both terms are defined by the WARN Act. The other issues decided by the district court at summary judgment are not before us on appeal.3

Section 2101(a)(2) of Title 29 defines the term "plant closing" as "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . . if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." ORH shut down on November 3, 1995. In the 30 days preceding the shutdown, 48 employees were terminated. Therefore, there was not a shutdown of ORH pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 2101(a)(2). The district court found, however, that there was a plant closing as defined by 29 U.S.C. 2102(d).