Hollowell v. VA. MARINE RESOURCES COM'N
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude Hollowell's appeal of the circuit court's decision to set aside only part of 4 VAC 20-1140-20 has been rendered moot, and we thus dismiss that portion of this appeal. We agree with Hollowell, however, that he is entitled to attorney's fees under Code § 2.2-4030, and remand this claim to the circuit court for a determination of reasonable attorney's fees to be awarded to him.

I. BACKGROUND

Code § 28.2-707(D), as last amended in 1996, provides as follows:

It is unlawful to use a dredge for catching crabs between April 1 and December 1; however, the Commission, when in its judgment it is advisable due to weather conditions or for purposes relating to the conservation of the blue crab and it is not contrary to the public interest, may close a season in its entirety, may open any season as early as November 16, may delay opening any season, may extend any season until April 16 and may close any season early.
* * * * * *
Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

The effect of the statute is to legalize the dredging of crabs for the period from December 1 until March 31 from year to year, commonly referred to as "crab dredging season," absent authorized action by VMRC.