Hollowell v. VA. MARINE RESOURCES COM'N
[…] Consistent with the circuit court's April 3, 2009 letter opinion, it ordered on the same day "that 4 VAC 20-1140-20.B be set aside," and "remanded the matter to VMRC to amend 4 VAC 20-1140-10 et seq. by striking the current version of 4 VAC 20-1140-20.B and ... clarifying that 4 VAC 20-1140-20.A pertains only to the December 1, 2008March 31, 2009 crab-dredging season."4

Hollowell subsequently filed a motion for attorney's fees pursuant to Code § 2.2-4030. The statute provides, in relevant part:

In any civil case ... in which any person contests any agency action as in this case, such person shall be entitled to recover from that agency ... reasonable costs and attorneys' fees if such person substantially prevails on the merits of the case and the agency's position is not substantially justified, unless special circumstances would make an award unjust. The award of attorneys' fees shall not exceed $25,000.

Code § 2.2-4030(A). By order dated April 22, 2009, the circuit court denied the motion, finding that Hollowell did not substantially prevail on the merits of the case and that VMRC's position was substantially justified.

On May 4, 2009, Hollowell filed his notice of appeal to this Court.