Holly & Smith v. St. Helena Cong. Facility
[…] The legislature may provide that such limitations, procedures, and effects of judgments shall be applicable to existing as well as future claims. No judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible, payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision against which the judgment is rendered. (Emphasis added).

Further, St. Helena Hospital points out that the above-referenced constitutional provision is reiterated within LA.REV.STAT. § 13:5109(B)(2). LA.REV.STAT. § 13:5109(B)(2) provides:

Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision. (Emphasis added).

St. Helena Hospital asserts that the above-referenced legislation is clear and unambiguous. Accordingly, St. Helena Hospital argues that the lower courts erred in failing to recognize that judicial mortgages cannot be maintained against political subdivisions of the State. St.