Holm v. Cities Service Transp. Co., 409.
[…] If the defense of assumption of risk is available under the Jones Act, it seems very plain that it has been made out. The plaintiff knew what to expect on the deck he used for his own convenience in taking the shorter way back to his room, and found there only what was to be expected. The plaintiff freely chose a way to return which he knew was slippery instead of going back as he had come. Hardie v. New York Harbor Dry Dock Corporation (C. C. A.) 9 F.(2d) 545.

The Jones Act, § 33 (46 USCA § 688) provides that "all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply." It has brought new rules into the admiralty law which a seaman may elect to invoke. Panama R. R. Co. v.