Holman v. U.S.
[…] Holman. An examination of the terms of the trust reveals that the trust neither supervises Dr. Holman's employment nor determines his compensation. Vnuk, 621 F.2d at 1321. Furthermore, Dr. Holman is under no legal duty to earn money or perform services for the trust. Id. Dr. Holman is no less the earner of the income than he was before simply because he now purports to act as an "employee" or "servant" of the trust.

Under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 671, the grantor of a trust is treated as the owner of that trust if certain conditions specified in 26 U.S.C. Secs. 672-679 exist. Critical to the discussion here is Sec. 674(a) which provides that:

[T]he grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the approval or consent of any adverse party.

"Adverse party" is defined in Sec. 672(a) as "any person having a substantial beneficial interest in the trust...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Estate of Paxton v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • April 28, 1986