Holmes v. State, DD--398
[…] State ex rel. Miller v. Patterson, 284 So.2d 9 (Fla.2d D.C.A.1973), and State v. Shepard, 299 So.2d 644 (Fla.1st D.C.A.1974).

Section 316.027 does not set forth a punishment (see Section 316.026(4), Florida Statutes (1975)), and the Miller case fails to state the degree of the misdemeanor or the punishment. No punishment is set forth elsewhere in the statute.

In the case before us, the court was faced with the dilemma of having to sentence a defendant convicted of a crime for which no punishment was provided. The trial court turned to Section 775.081(2), Florida Statutes (1975), which states:

'(2) Misdemeanors are classified, for the purpose of sentence and for any other purpose specifically provided by statute, into the following categories:

(a) Misdemeanor of the first degree; and

(b) Misdemeanor of the second degree.

A misdemeanor is of the particular degree designated by statute. Any crime declared by statute to be a misdemeanor without specification of degree is of the second degree.'

The court concluded that the offense of which the defendant was guilty was a second degree misdemeanor and sentenced him to sixty days in jail. But the last sentence of Section 775.081(2) requires that the crime be declared by statute as a misdemeanor without specification of degree in order to be classified as a misdemeanor of the second degree. This section, therefore, does not apply to this case because the crime was not declared by statute as a misdemeanor but was declared to be a misdemeanor by case law.