Holmes v. Wal Mart
[…] The Parties' Contentions

Since appellant conceded that he was not dependant upon Mrs. Holmes when she was injured, his right to enforce her claim for permanent disability benefits rests upon § 9-632(d) of the Act. Appellant argues that the "plain language" of the statute provides that when a claimant who is under a legal obligation to support a surviving spouse dies, her claim survives to the spouse and the claimant's minor children, if any. Since the Act does not provide a definition of "a legal obligation to support a surviving spouse," appellant looks to F.L. § 10-201. In his brief, he states:

Section 10-201(a) of the Family Law Article ... states: `A spouse may not willfully fail to provide for the support of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Wal Mart Stores Inc. v. Holmes
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • October 25, 2010
    ...of the marital tie alone and, for that reason, we shall reverse the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals in Holmes v.