Holy Loch Distributors v. Hitchcock
[…] Thereafter, [Appellants] had 21 months in which to file suit but failed to do so.... Consequently, the within action is barred by the statute of limitations as a matter of law."

Statute of Limitations and the Discovery Rule

The statute of limitations for bringing legal malpractice claims in South Carolina is three years. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (Supp.1997) ("action[s] for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract," i.e., tort actions); Berry v. McLeod, 328 S.C. 435, 492 S.E.2d 794 (Ct.App.1997) (legal malpractice claim), cert. denied (S.C.1998). The statute of limitations for bringing a contract action is also three years.