Holyfield v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] "Because it is unlawful under the statute to sell a pesticide that is registered but nevertheless misbranded, manufacturers have a continuing obligation to adhere to FIFRA's labeling requirements." Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 438 (2005) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(E)).

Critically, FIFRA establishes that States "may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide . . . in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited" by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (emphasis added). States may not, however, "impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required" under FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (emphasis added). The core question on these motions to dismiss, a question which has been addressed by numerous courts in one form or another, is whether FIFRA preempts Plaintiffs' claims.

IV. DISCUSSION