Holzheuser v. State, A19A0757
[…] Instead, Bansal merely reiterates one way to satisfy Federal Rule of Evidence 901, which states that "[t]o satisfy the requirement of authenticating or identifying an item of evidence, the proponent must produce evidence sufficient to support a finding that the item is what the proponent claims it is."12

The applicable rule in Georgia is OCGA § 24-9-901 (a) : "The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." This can be shown by "[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be,"13 or by a document’s "[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances."14 Thus, there is no bright line