Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Maricopa, No. 2 CA-CV 2006-0188.
[…] Cont'l Ins. Co., 178 Ariz. 264, 268, 872 P.2d 668, 672 (1994).
¶ 7 HBACA disputes that any development fees were waived. It notes that, at the time the agreements were entered into, the County had not yet begun to impose development fees on any developer; consequently, there were no fees to waive. We agree with HBACA's analysis but do not find it controlling. If § 11-1101 allowed Pinal County to enter into the development agreements which foreclose imposition of future development fees and bind Maricopa, the terminology used to describe the terms of the agreement is unimportant.
¶ 8 Section 11-1101(B)(7) states: "The development agreement . . . may specify or otherwise relate to . . . [the c]onditions,
terms, restrictions, financing and requirements for public infrastructure and subsequent reimbursements over time." It also allows the development agreement to cover "[a]ny other matters relating to the development of the property." § 11-1101(B)(10).