Home Depot USA v. Department of Revenue
[…] Johnson v. Compost Products, Inc., 314 Ill.App.3d 231, 236, 247 Ill.Dec. 175, 731 N.E.2d 948 (2000). The use of such a standard is also supported by other appellate court cases. See Southern & Central Illinois Laborers' District Council v. Illinois Health Facilities Planning Board, 331 Ill.App.3d 1112, 1115, 265 Ill.Dec. 609, 772 N.E.2d 980 (5th Dist.2002); Long v. Gray, 306 Ill.App.3d 445, 449, 239 Ill.Dec. 744, 714 N.E.2d 1041 (1st Dist.1999).

We believe that both standards are applicable here. Section 2-103(a) provides, in relevant part:

"Actions must be brought against a public, municipal, governmental or quasi-municipal corporation in the county in which its principal office is located or in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-103(a) (West Supp.2003).

The statute's use of the term "must" implies that proper venue is mandatory rather than discretionary.