Home Depot Usa v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] DOR moved for summary judgment on the ground that Home Depot did not incur a deductible loss on the defaulted Home Depot card sales. The trial court granted DOR's motion, dismissing Home Depot's refund request and Home Depot appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 We must decide whether the trial court erred in granting DOR summary judgment. In doing so, we review the trial court's decision that Home Depot cannot obtain a sales tax refund under former RCW 82.08.037 because it could not deduct defaulted debt on its private label cards as bad debt under federal income tax laws. Former RCW 82.08.037, in effect during the refund period, states, "A seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible as worthless for federal income tax purposes."

¶ 11 Home Depot advocates that the statute means a "seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible" by any company "as worthless for federal income tax purposes," so long as the seller/sales tax refund claimant, if it is not the company able to deduct the bad debt under federal tax law, can show that it actually bore the risk of loss from the defaulted debts. Former RCW 82.08.037; Appellant's Br. at 3. DOR counters that it means "[a] seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible" by the seller "as worthless for federal income tax purposes." Former RCW 82.08.037; Resp't's Br. at 9-10.

A. Standard of Review
1. Summary Judgment

¶ 12 We review summary judgment orders de novo, engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court. Berrocal v.