Home Health Services, Inc. v. Currie, s. 82-1195
[…] The United States District Court for the District of South Carolina dismissed the two cases, finding that Home Health has no implied cause of action under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395a. We affirm. 531 F.Supp. 476.

The gravamen of Home Health's complaint is the alleged violation by Currie and MUSC of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395a. This statute provides as follows:

Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services.

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395a. Home Health claims that Currie and MUSC violated Sec. 1395a by allegedly refusing to allow their patients to deal with Home Health and generally "steering" patients away from Home Health.