Home Indem. Co. of New York v. City of Mobile
[…] The sole question before us is whether the trial court properly granted summary judgment for the City on its claim that the insurance coverage provided by Home, to the City, is coextensive with the City's liability under Code 1975, § 11-93-2. 1

Home's first contention is that the trial court was precluded from ruling on this issue because (1) the issue was pending in another action in federal district court when this action was filed in state court and (2) the federal court decision bars the state court from considering the issue.

Initially, we note that Code 1975, § 6-5-440, was not a bar to the City's filing a declaratory judgment action in state court after Home had filed an action in federal court. Section 6-5-440 only refers to "no plaintiff [being] entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time." The City was not a plaintiff in the federal court action. 2

Home also contends that the doctrines of res judicata or collateral estoppel precluded the trial court from entering the judgment.