Home Indemnity Co. of New York v. O'BRIEN
[…] Gen. of Mich., and John Panchuk, Asst. Atty. Gen. of Mich., on the brief), for appellees.

Mason, Davidson & Mansfield, of Detroit, Mich., amicus curiæ.

Before HICKS, ALLEN, and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges.

HAMILTON, Circuit Judge.

This is an appeal by appellant, The Home Indemnity Company of New York, from a judgment of $25,000 rendered by the District Court and involves construction of the reciprocal insurance laws of New York and Michigan.

The Legislature of the State of New York, by an act of April 5, 1929, amended its compensation laws (Chapter 305, Laws of New York, 1929, Subsection 7, Section 54, Workman's Compensation Law, chapter 67, Consolidated Laws of New York). The part pertinent to this appeal is as follows:

"No policy or contract of insurance issued by a foreign stock corporation * * * authorized to transact the business of workmen's compensation insurance in this state, * * * covering or intended to cover the liability of an employer to his employees under this chapter, shall be accepted as a compliance with subdivision two of section fifty of this chapter, unless such foreign stock corporation * * * shall have filed with the superintendent of insurance a bond or undertaking with good and sufficient sureties to the people of the state of New York, and conditioned upon the payment in full of any and all compensation and benefits as provided in this chapter to any and all persons entitled thereto under any such policy or contract of insurance. * * * The amount of such bond shall be such sum as may reasonably represent twenty-five percentum of the outstanding reserves for compensation losses on policies issued by such foreign stock corporation or mutual association upon risks located in the state of New York as determined by law or by the requirements of the superintendent of insurance, provided, however, that the amount of such bond shall in no case be less than twenty-five thousand dollars nor more than one million dollars. Such bond shall be renewed annually."