Home Ins. Co. v. Rosquin
[…] Common sense would indicate, and actuarial studies have shown, that in accidents involving motor vehicles and tangible property, the motor vehicle is usually at fault. Consequently, The act makes the motorist strictly liable for the damage he does to tangible property and requires him to purchase insurance for such damage." (Emphasis supplied and footnote omitted.)

In pursuing property protection insurance benefits from the appropriate insurer, the injured party is restricted by the one-year statute of limitations in M.C.L. § 500.3145(2); M.S.A. § 24.13145(2):

"An action for recovery of property protection insurance benefits shall not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident."

The accident in the instant case occurred on December 13, 1974, and plaintiff's complaint was not amended to include State Farm and Auto-Owners, the appropriate insurers under ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • American Medical Security v. Auto Club Insurance of MI