Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life and Cas. Co.
[…] Second, Home contends that as the subrogee of Schuss' rights under Aetna's insurance policy, pursuant to § 38a-321; see footnote 4; Home itself is empowered to waive the confidentiality of Schuss' records. Third, Home claims that the stipulation entered into by Home and Schuss imposed on Schuss an implied obligation not to frustrate Home's efforts to collect from Aetna on the judgment it had obtained against Schuss. We are not persuaded.
Under § 52-146f(5), communications or records that are otherwise subject to the psychiatrist-patient privilege under § 52-146e "may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense." 9 Although Home concedes that Schuss has not introduced his mental condition as an element of his defense in this case, Home maintains that nonetheless it is entitled to Schuss' psychiatric records because Schuss did place his mental condition at issue in Home's action against Schuss. 10 In