Home Placement Service, Inc. v. Providence Journal
[…] 1. Should an injunction issue?

2. Is there a sufficient factual predicate in the record upon which any damage award to the plaintiffs may validly be premised?

II.

The plaintiffs seek to enjoin PJB from continuing to violate the antitrust laws. PJB contends, however, that because it has charted a new course and has changed the policy which the First Circuit found to be in derogation of the antitrust laws, there is no current need for the issuance of a restraining order. The availability of injunctive relief against violators of the antitrust laws is circumscribed by § 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, which provides in pertinent part:

Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws, including sections 13, 14, 18, and 19 of this title, when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity....