Homebuilders Ass'n of Charlotte, Inc. v. City of Charlotte
[…] Section 160A-174 of Article 8 sets out the general ordinance-making power of municipalities as follows:

(a) a city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-174(a) (1987).

In section 160A-175, municipalities are given specific powers to enforce their ordinances and section 160A-177 provides that the enumeration of "specific powers to regulate, restrict or prohibit acts, omissions, and conditions shall not be deemed to be exclusive or a limiting factor upon the general authority to adopt...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Maready v. City of Winston-Salem
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • March 8, 1996
    ...§ 160A-4 (1994). N.C.G.S. § 153A-4 contains similar language applicable to counties.