Homeowners Assn. v. De Anza
[…] The statute thus provides a means for billing utilities separately from pure rent. However, in order to protect park residents from an overall increase in rent as a result of the separate billing, the statute further provides that a park owner who begins billing utilities separately must at the same time reduce the rent by an amount equal to the separate charges. Thereafter if utility costs go up, the resident absorbs the increase.

Section 798.41 provides that a park owner "may elect to bill a homeowner separately for utility service fees and charges assessed by the utility" and that such fees and charges "shall not be deemed to be included in the rent charged ..." for purposes of local rent control ordinances.