Honcoop v. State
[…] State, 111 Wash.2d 182, 192-93, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988) (holding duty to warn exists only if public entity makes "assurances that could give rise to ... ...
  • Taggart v. State
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • January 9, 1992
    ... ... As a preliminary matter, we note that a duty will be imposed under § 315 only upon a showing of a "definite, established and continuing relationship between the defendant and the third party." Honcoop v. State, 111 Wash.2d 182, 193, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988). Under RCW 72.04A.080, parolees "shall be subject to the supervision of the department of corrections, and the probation and parole officers of the department shall be charged with the preparation of progress reports of parolees and to give ... ...
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT