Honerud's Estate, Matter of
[…] Sanden appealed the county court decision to the Cass County District Court. A trial de novo was held in district court before a twelve-person jury and the same issues were litigated as had been litigated in county court.

Section 30.1-15-07 of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

"Formal testacy proceedings Burdens in contested cases. In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases, and, if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, revocation, or other cause affecting its validity. Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof. If a will is opposed by the petition for probate of a later will revoking the former, it shall be determined first whether the later will is entitled to probate, and if a will is opposed by a petition for a declaration of intestacy, it shall be determined first whether the will is entitled to probate."

Pursuant to § 30.1-15-07, N.D.C.C., the later, or 1978, will of Marius Honerud was litigated first to determine its validity. Sanden, therefore, was the proponent of the will and carried the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution.