Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Dep't of the Attorney Gen.
[…] The State AG has not advanced any other arguments about why the Report's release would frustrate a legitimate government function. The AG's burden of showing how the Report's release would frustrate a legitimate government function, see HRS § 92F-15(c), has not been met.5 The Frustration Exemption, then, cannot justify the Report's nondisclosure.

B. The Privacy Exemption

The Privacy Exemption analysis is more complicated.

The Privacy Exemption applies to "[g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." HRS § 92F-13(1). Under HRS § 92F-14(a), "[d]isclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual."

A two-part test governs our determination of whether a given record's disclosure would "constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."

First, the court decides whether there is a "significant privacy interest rooted in statute or the constitution."