Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Dep't of the Attorney Gen.
[…] See Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Dep't of Attorney Gen. (Civil Beat I ), 146 Hawai‘i 285, 463 P.3d 942 (2020). The Report might have been prepared at the legislature's request. But the State AG hadn't shown it prepared the Report in the context of an attorney-client relationship. And, as a result, the Report was not exempt from the UIPA's disclosure requirements. Id. at 298, 463 P.3d at 955.

The State AG's motion for summary judgment had raised two additional bases for the Report's nondisclosure that were left unaddressed by the circuit court's order. They were:

(1) HRS § 92F-13(3) (the Frustration Exemption) (exempting from disclosure "[g]overnment records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function"); and
(2) HRS § 92F-13(1) (the Privacy Exemption) (exempting from disclosure "[g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy").

We remanded the case. We instructed the circuit court to consider whether the Report was shielded from the UIPA's disclosure requirements by the Frustration or Privacy Exemptions. Id. at 299, 463 P.3d at 956.