Honore v. Washington State Bd. of Prison Terms and Paroles
[…] Appointed counsel were then permitted to withdraw from the case.

Honore filed notice of appeal and requested permission to proceed in forma pauperis. The trial court granted his request after finding that the 'petitioner is indigent and * * * his appeal is not patently frivolous.' This relief was afforded pursuant to RCW 7.36.250, which provides:

Any person entitled to prosecute a writ of habeas corpus who, by reason of poverty is unable to pay the costs of such proceeding or give security therefor, may file in the court having original jurisdiction of the proceeding an affidavit setting forth such facts and that he believes himself to be entitled to the redress sought. Upon the filing of such an affidavit the court may, if satisfied that the proceeding or appeal is instituted or taken in good faith, order that such proceeding, including appeal, may be prosecuted without prepayment of fees or costs or the giving of security therefor.

Subsequently, the trial court ordered preparation of a statement of facts and transcript on appeal at public expense but denied Honore's motion for appointment of counsel to aid him with his appeal. In this latter respect, the trial court was following the theme of our decision in Summers v.