Hooban v. Unicity Int'l, Inc., 20090932.
[…] ¶ 7 The district court granted Unicity's motion for summary judgment, holding that Hooban was not a party to the distribution agreement and thus lacked standing to sue under its terms. The court also upheld Unicity's “first offer” right under the contract and rejected Hooban's claim that he was authorized to operate as a distributer.

¶ 8 In the wake of this ruling, Unicity filed a motion for an award of its attorney fees. It based its request on Utah Code section 78B–5–826, which authorizes a fee award to “either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing ... when the provisions of the ... writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.”

¶ 9 The district court denied the motion. The court concluded that the statute “only applies to the parties to the contract in question ‘and not any party to the litigation,’ quoting Anglin v.