Hook v. Lincoln Cnty. Noxious Weed Control Bd.
[…] ¶ 15 Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution grants counties and other local governments broad police powers, providing, “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”
¶ 16 A county legislative authority enacting a local regulation under the authority granted by the state constitution must do so in accordance with RCW 36.32.120, which provides in part:
The
....
(7) Make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law.
It goes on to provide...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Hawkins v. Diel
... ... , including proof of agency, ownership, or control; or bias or prejudice of a witness; or to rebut ... ...
-
Simms v. Fish