Hooker v. Retirement Bd. of Firemen's Ann.
[…] Decisions of the Board regarding a widow's entitlement to the payment of such a compensation annuity are appealable provided the order is both final and terminates the litigation between the parties. Daley v. License Appeal Comm'n, 311 Ill.App.3d 194, 200, 243 Ill. Dec. 905, 724 N.E.2d 214 (1999), citing Brooks v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 181 Ill.App.3d 714, 715, 130 Ill. Dec. 377, 537 N.E.2d 444 (1989).

Section 3-111 empowers the circuit court, "where a hearing has been held by the agency, to reverse and remand the decision in whole or in part, and, in that case, to state the questions requiring further hearing or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Nwaokocha v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • March 15, 2018
    ... ... Citing Hooker v.