Hooper v. Townsend
[…] Specifically, the mother argues that the father's brother was a staff attorney for another judge on the court; the father (who is an attorney), his wife, and the trial judge were all in "Outstanding Atlanta;" and the father's wife and the trial judge were "both in Junior League."

"A trial judge has no duty to sua sponte recuse himself or herself in the absence of a violation of OCGA § 15-1-8 or Canon 2, Rule 2.11 (A)." Shelton v. State , 350 Ga. App. 774, 782 (3), 830 S.E.2d 335 (2019). OCGA § 15-1-8 (a) (1) and (2) provide that a judge shall not preside over any matter in which he or she is pecuniarily interested nor any matter "when such judge is related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree as computed according to the civil law to any party interested in the result of the case or matter." Georgia Code of Judicial Conduct Rule 2.11 (A) (a) and (c) provide in relevant part that