Hopewell Nursing Home, Inc. v. Schweiker, 80-1846
[…] ....

6. the reasonableness of the ranges of owners' compensation established by the (Bureau of Health Insurance); 4

....

11. a dispute as to the constitutionality of the law, regulations or SSA instructions or rulings.

Medicare Intermediary Manual, HIM-13 (Part 2), § 2614.7, reprinted in (1980) 2 Medicare & Medicaid Guide P 13,510 at 5463-64.

Congress then amended the Medicare Act specifically to allow for both administrative and judicial review of provider claims. Pub.L.No.92-603, 86 Stat. 1420 (1972). The Provider Reimbursement Review Board (the Board) was created by 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo and it became the forum for review of claims for cost reporting years after June 30, 1973, if the amount in controversy was $10,000 or more. The section provides in relevant part:

A decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services is notified of the Board's decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board's decision. Providers shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board, or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary, by a civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final decision by the Board or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary is received.

42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1).

The Board was given broader subject matter jurisdiction than were the intermediary hearing officers, but its jurisdiction is nonetheless restricted:

Although the Board's authority to review reimbursement disputes is extensive, it will not attach jurisdiction to nor render a decision on any matter dealing with:

....

10. A dispute as to the constitutionality of the law, regulations, or SSA instructions or rulings(.)

Medicare Intermediary Manual, HIM-13 (Part 2), § 2624.5, reprinted in (1980) 2 Medicare & Medicaid Guide P 7514.25.

Under the current scheme, then, for cost reporting years on or after June 30, 1973, if a provider disagrees with the fiscal intermediary's determination of the appropriate reimbursement amount, and the amount in controversy is $10,000 or more, it may request an administrative hearing before the Board.