Hopi Tribe v. Watt, CIV 81-272 PCT-EHC.
[…] ... to immediately commence reduction of the numbers of all the livestock now being grazed upon the lands within the joint use area and complete such reductions to carrying capacity of such lands, as determined by the usual range capacity standards as established by the Secretary after December 22, 1974. The Secretary is directed to institute such conservation practices and methods within such area as are necessary to restore the grazing potential of such area to the maximum extent possible.
See in this regard, Sekaquaptewa v. MacDonald, 544 F.2d 396 (9th Cir. 1976).
Section 640d-18(b) also directed the Secretary upon issuance of the partition order for the joint use lands (entered February 10, 1977 in Cause No. Civ. 759 PCT-JAW) to "provide for the survey location of monuments, and fencing of boundaries of any lands partitioned".
Section 3 of the 1980 Amendments Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(c)-(f), provides in pertinent part as follows: