Horan v. Brown
[…] All defendants filed a motion for accelerated judgment, GCR 1963, 116.1(5), now MCR 2.116(C)(7), asserting the statute of limitations defense. The trial court denied the motion on the basis that the period of limitations does not begin to run until the threshold level of serious impairment of body function has been met. Defendants appeal by leave granted.
It is undisputed that the statute of limitations, M.C.L. Sec. 600.5805(8); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5805(8), is applicable to this case and provides:
"The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property."
M.C.L. Sec. 600.5827; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5827 further provides:
The sole question on appeal is: When does a cause of action for serious impairment of body function accrue so as to begin the running of the period of limitations? In Mielke v.