Horen v. Board of Educ. of Toledo City School, Case No. 3:07CV03779.
[…] Id.

The burden of proof to show that jurisdiction exists rests with the plaintiff, no presumption of truth attaches to the plaintiffs allegation, and "the existence of disputed material facts will not preclude the trial court from evaluating for itself the merits of jurisdictional claims." Id.

2. Filing Error

The Horens appealed the SLRO's decision under O.R.C. §§ 119.12 and 3323.05.

In reaction to the requirements of the federal IDEA, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1415, et seq., Ohio created § 3323.05 of the Revised Code, which aims to institute and guarantee "procedural safeguards ... with respect to a free appropriate public education." In O.R.C. § 3323.05(G)(1), the General Assembly called on the Ohio Board of Education to establish "[a]n opportunity for parents or a school district to present a due process complaint and request for a due process hearing to the superintendent of the school district ... with respect to ... the provision of a free appropriate public education." The statute also provides parties to a complaint with an opportunity to appeal the "findings and decision rendered" in a hearing "within forty-five days of notification of the decision to the state board." O.R.C. § 3323.05(H). For the appeal, the Board appoints "a state level officer who shall review the case and issue a final order." Id.

In a similar manner, either party can appeal the final order in accordance with O.R.C. § 119.12 "within forty-five days after notification of the order to the court of common pleas in the county in which the child's school district of residence is located."2 O.R.C. § 3323.05(H); see also O.A.C. § 3301-51-08(1).

Section 119.12, dictates how a party adversely affected by a final agency order issued under an adjudication can appeal the order.