Horlacher v. Cohen
[…] Second, defendant claimed that plaintiff failed to state the dates of treatment and, thus, failed to allege that the suit fell within the two-year statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13–212(a) (West 2014) ("no action for damages for injury * * * against any * * * dentist * * * arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew * * * of the existence of the injury").

¶ 7 II. First Amended Complaint

¶ 8 On July 13, 2015, plaintiff filed her first amended complaint, which, like the original complaint, alleged malpractice in connection with the treatment of tooth No. 31. Specifically, the first amended complaint alleged: