Horn v. Bull River Country Store Props., LLC
[…] ¶ 16 Although Horn's original complaint named only Bull River and fictitious parties as defendants, Horn later amended the complaint to include Moore Oil and Richard Watts Jr. Trucking, Inc. (Watts Trucking), which had delivered the fuel to Bull River. Horn later settled his claims against Moore Oil and Watts Trucking and those claims were dismissed with prejudice on June 7, 2011.

[366 Mont. 495]¶ 17 After learning that Horn had settled his claims against Moore Oil and Watts Trucking, Bull River sought leave to amend its answer to plead a settled-party defense under § 27–1–703, MCA (2007). That statute provides that in a negligence action, “a defendant may assert as a defense that the damages of the claimant were caused in full or in part by a person with whom the claimant has settled or who the claimant has released from liability.” Section 27–1–703(6)(a), MCA (2007). If the defendant asserts a settled-party defense, “the trier of fact shall consider the negligence of persons released from liability by the claimant or with whom the claimant has settled.” Section 27–1–703(6)(b), MCA (2007). The settled party then has the “opportunity to intervene in the action to defend against claims affirmatively asserted, including the opportunity to be represented by an attorney, present a defense, participate in discovery, cross-examine witnesses, and appear as a witness of either party....” Section 27–1–703(6)(f)(ii), MCA (2007).