Horn v. C.L. Osborn Contracting Co., 77-1112
[…] For even were we to agree with Horn that Osborn was "engaged in a business affecting commerce" so as to be within OSHA's definition of an employer 10 and that an independent right of action was thereby created by Georgia statute, it seems that OSHA, by its own terms, precludes its applicability.

We reach this conclusion only after a thorough analysis of the provision on which Horn's argument is founded, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a), which provides:

Each employer

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.

(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.