Horne v. State
[…] Horne asserts that he was entitled to have submitted to the jury an alleged lesser included offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, under Section 545.421(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, usually a class B misdemeanor.That section provides that a person commits the offense when "the person operates a motor vehicle and willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop."TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.421(a)(Vernon 1999).The statute also requires that the officer must be in uniform and must prominently display his or her badge, that the officer's vehicle must be "appropriately marked as an official police vehicle,"2 and that the officer's signal may be by hand,