Horne v. State
[…] State,No. 01-04-01205-CR, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2006 WL 3438673(Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.]Nov. 30, 2006, pet. granted).Because precedents disagree, and the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has not ruled on this point, we conduct our own analysis.

In deciding whether a jury should be instructed on a lesser included offense, courts apply the two-pronged Aguilar/Rousseau test.3That test's first prong4 requires a determination of whether the requested offense actually is a lesser included offense of the offense charged, as defined by Article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.Hall,158 S.W.3d at 473.

Article 37.09 provides, germanely, that an offense is a lesser included offense if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(1)(Vernon 2006).An offense is a lesser included offense if it is (1) included within the proof necessary, under the statute and the indictment, to establish the offense charged; and (2) there is evidence from which a rational trier of fact could find that, if