Horne v. United States
[…] A certificate of appealability is DENIED.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/_________
DAVID C. NORTON
February 26, 2020
1. In deciding a § 2255 petition, the court shall grant a hearing, "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b). The court has reviewed the record in this case and has determined that a hearing is not necessary.
2. Although the Fourth Circuit in McNeal considered whether bank robbery under § 2113(a) fell under the force clause for the purposes of § 924(c), its analysis applies with equal force to the force clause of the ACCA, as the two clauses contain identical language.
3. Horne was convicted under an earlier version of § 812.13. which defined robbery as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of...
To continue reading
Request your trial