Horner v. Department of Mental Health, Record No. 031475.
[…] Upon review, the circuit court "may affirm the decision or may reverse or modify the decision." Id.

In the circuit court, the employee asserted, inter alia, that Virginia's statutory grievance procedure requires that the remedy provided by the employee's first-level respondent be given effect.

Although subsequently amended in 2003, Code § 2.2-3003(D), the focus of this appeal, provided, at the time of the grievance and circuit court decision in this case, for management review of the employee's complaint. The statute read: "Each level of management review shall have the authority to provide the employee with a remedy."