Horner v. Department of Mental Health, Record No. 031475.
[…] Watkins v. Hall, 161 Va. 924, 930, 172 S.E. 445, 447 (1934). Accord Abbott v. Willey, 253 Va. 88, 91, 479 S.E.2d 528, 530 (1997). In other words, courts are bound by the plain meaning of clear statutory language. Earley v. Landsidle, 257 Va. 365, 370, 514 S.E.2d 153, 155 (1999).

Guided by these controlling principles, we hold that the Court of Appeals erred. In clear language, the General Assembly mandated in Code § 2.2-3003(D): "Each level of management review shall have authority to provide the employee with a remedy." The noun "remedy" is defined as "[t]he means of enforcing a right or preventing or redressing a wrong; legal or equitable relief." Black's Law Dictionary 1296 (7th ed.1999).