Horsted v. Horsted
[…] Sailer v. Sailer, 2009 ND 73, ¶ 28, 764 N.W.2d 445. We conclude the district court did not provide sufficient findings to allow proper appellate review of its decision, and we reverse and remand with instructions to make findings regarding R.M.H.'s best interests.

[¶ 6] Theresa Horsted also asserts the court erred in awarding joint decisionmaking responsibility because domestic violence occurred in the parties' relationship, and [t]he court's analysis was made under a misapprehension of what constitutes ‘domestic violence.’ She points to N.D.C.C. § 14–09–31(4), which provides:

If the court finds that domestic violence as defined in section 14–07.1–01 has occurred,the court shall consider such domestic violence in determining whether joint decisionmaking responsibility is in the best interests of the child. In such cases, the court shall make orders for the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities that best protect the child, the parent, or both. If joint decisionmaking responsibility is granted, even though there is evidence of domestic violence, the court shall provide written findings to support the order.

(Emphasis added.) In this case, the district court stated, “I don't find there's any domestic violence under the statute.”