Horsted v. Horsted
[…] Based on these findings, the definition of “domestic violence” in N.D.C.C. § 14–07.1–01 may be satisfied, and the court erred in instead applying the definition of “domestic violence” from N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1)(j). When domestic violence is involved, N.D.C.C. § 14–09–31(4) then requires the court to provide written findings to support an order granting joint decisionmaking responsibility. We reverse and remand for additional findings on this issue.

[¶ 8] Theresa Horsted argues the court “failed to consider the lack of the ability of the parties to make joint decisions.” Section 14–09–31(3), N.D.C.C., addresses situations when parties do not agree on a parenting issue: “An allocation of decisionmaking responsibility is not in the best interests of the child unless the order includes a method of resolving disputes when parents do not agree on an issue.” At trial, the court contemplated a method for resolving disputes and appointed Jesse Hopewell, a lay pastor at Theresa Horsted's church, to work with the parties in resolving disputes relating to R.M.H. Although the court orally appointed Hopewell to mediate disputes, the court's written