Hortman v. Guy, A99A2247.
[…] OCGA § 4-3-1.

The 1953 and 1955 Acts abolishing the open range and requiring that uniformly over the State the owners of livestock must fence them or take the necessary steps to prevent them from straying to the roads and the lands of others, provided: "No owner shall permit livestock to run at large on or stray upon the public roads of this State, or any property not belonging to the owner of the livestock unless by permission of the owner of such property." [OCGA § 4-3-3.]

Tennessee, Ala. &c. R. Co. v. Andrews, 117 Ga.App. 164, 168, 159 S.E.2d 460 (1968).

We have held that a landowner who allows livestock on his land is not necessarily the "owner" as defined in OCGA § 4-3-2(2) ("`Owner' means any person, association, firm, or corporation, natural or artificial, owning, having custody of, or in charge of livestock."). Evidence that a landowner merely allows someone else to put livestock on her land is insufficient "to create an issue of fact over whether [Linda Guy] owned, had custody of, or was in charge of the [cow] involved in the collision." Supchak v.