Horton Homes, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Thus, a ministerial act is a procedural action, not a decision in a substantive area of tax law.

Id. at 844-45 (emphases supplied). The reports go on to say that "the IRS can issue regulations determining what constitutes a reasonable time for performing various ministerial acts called for by the Code." Parenthetically, it is to be noted that the IRS regulations which have been issued to date with regard to section 6404(e)(1) do not indicate what constitutes a "reasonable time" for the performance of a ministerial act.

Section 6404(e)(1) contains the words "the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period" (emphasis supplied), whereas section 6404(e)(2), which deals with interest abatement with respect to erroneous refund checks, provides that "[t]he Secretary shall abate the assessment of all interest on any erroneous refund" (emphasis supplied). In that latter regard, the committee reports state the expectation of Congress that "the IRS exercise this authority to abate interest in instances in which it issues an erroneous refund check."