Horton Homes, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] See Trustees of Bulkeley School v. United States, 628 F.Supp. 802, 803 (D.Conn.1986); see also Perkins v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. 749, 752-53 (1989). 4

III.

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. Sec. 701 et seq., provides the framework for determining when a court may review a decision of an agency. Section 702 states, in pertinent part:

A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.

However, section 701(a) states that the APA does not apply "to the extent that ... (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."

The first exception set forth in section 701(a) "applies when Congress has expressed an intent to preclude judicial review," Heckler v.