Horton Homes, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia.

Before TJOFLAT, Chief Judge, CLARK, Circuit Judge, and KAUFMAN *, Senior District Judge.

FRANK A. KAUFMAN, Senior District Judge:

This appeal raises questions concerning the abatement of interest by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) on income tax deficiencies. Prior to 1986, the IRS did not "generally have the authority to abate interest charges where the additional interest has been caused by IRS errors and delays." 1

Effective January 1, 1986, the Congress enacted what is now 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6404(e)(1). That statute, in relevant part, provides:

(e) Assessments of interest attributable to errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service.--

(1) In general.--In the case of any assessment of interest on--

(A) Any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or

....

the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.

(Emphasis supplied).

I.