Hosler v. Tweedlie
[…] The trial court sustained Sellers' preliminary objections and ordered the parties to submit the matter to mediation.[4]

On October 1, 2019, a board of three arbitrators awarded Buyers $12,000.00 in damages and $1,000.00 in attorney's fees. On October 2, 2019, Sellers appealed the arbitration award, demanding a trial de novo. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d) (stating that, "[a]ny party to a matter [disposed of by compulsory arbitration] shall have the right to appeal for trial de novo in the [trial] court").

On October 26, 2020, the trial court conducted a non-jury trial, at the conclusion of which the parties were ordered to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.