Hossman v. State
[…] While stemming from the same factual circumstances, Hossman's trial and convictions for conspiracy and burglary, following his conviction for receiving stolen property, satisfy the Blockburger test. Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 (Burns 1985) states that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally receives, retains, or dispenses of the property of another person that has been the subject of theft commits receiving stolen property, a class D felony." The conspiracy statute, Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2 (Burns 1985), provides in pertinent part that:

"(a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying felony....

(b) The state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement."

Finally, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 (Burns 1985) provides that "[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a class C felony."