Hossman v. State
[…] The conspiracy statute, Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2 (Burns 1985), provides in pertinent part that:

"(a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying felony....

(b) The state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement."

Finally, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 (Burns 1985) provides that "[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a class C felony." While some of the facts overlap, each of these three crimes require proof of facts that the others do not.